Checkout

0 Items / Total: £0

BASKET

Privacy Policy & Statement

www.thermac.com

Last updated: October 24th, 2019

Thermac Hire Ltd. is committed to protecting your on-line privacy and working within the guidelines set out in the current Data Protection Act's principles. Our Privacy Statement aims to disclose what information is being logged about Thermac Hire Ltd web users, customers, suppliers and employees, how this information is used and how this information can be removed/amended.

 

Website Users

WEB SITES COVERED BY THIS STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement covers the collection and use of data on the www.thermac.com web site in the United Kingdom. This Statement does not apply to any of the sites, which can be linked to (e.g. our suppliers/customers web sites) from this web site.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may ask you to voluntarily supply us with personal information, such as your name, company and e-mail address, on our contact forms for the purpose of correspondence or order fulfilment.

At the point of collecting your information, we will offer you the choice as to whether you want to receive further communications about special offers, product information or other marketing messages. If you choose not to receive these communications, we will not use the information you provide for this purpose.

In addition, we may collect personal data from your IP address (Internet Protocol addresses of computers) and "cookies", which is logged as a standard method of reporting to statically find out which parts of our web site are visited and how long visitors spend there. We do not log IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Cookies were originally designed to help a web site distinguish a user's browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. It is possible to set your browser to inform you when a cookie is being placed, so that you have the opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookie.

 

INFORMATION USE

Thermac Hire Ltd, will use your information, together with other information for administration, customer services, marketing and profiling your preferences. We may keep your information for a reasonable period to contact you about our services. We may share your information with organisations that are our business partners. We or they may contact you be mail, telephone, fax or e-mail to let you know about goods, services and promotions that may be of interest.

 

SECURITY

Wherever your personal information may be held with Thermac Hire Ltd, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure. Whilst we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as practicable.

 

TO UNSUBSCRIBE

If at any time you no longer wish to be contacted in this way, please e-mail sales@thermac.com

All e-mail offers that you will receive from Thermac Hire Ltd will tell you how to decline further e-mail offers. We will then make reasonable efforts to amend your details as soon as practicable.

 

TO AMEND YOUR INFORMATION

Thermac Hire Ltd seeks to ensure that your information and preferences are accurate and complete. If there have been any changes to your contact details, please advise us by e-mailing: sales@thermac.com

We will then make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your personal information that we hold as soon as practicable.

 

REQUESTING A COPY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data and to correct any inaccuracies.

If you would like to see a copy of your Personal Data, please request this by e-mailing sales@thermac.com

Thermac Hire Ltd’s Privacy Statement is subject to change at any time and without notice. 

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Thermac Hire Ltd.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Cookies Set By Google Analytics : __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmv

 

LEMONSTAND

 

This website uses the Lemonstand e-commerce content management system. Lemonstand uses the following cookies to allow you to add products to your basket and submit your order.

 

Cookies Set By Lemonstand: FWCSESSID, eCommerce

 

If you have questions concerning our privacy policy, please use our contact us page to discuss them.

 

You may complain about the processing of your personal data to the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Customers

 

We hold information about customers and prospective customers to enable us to contact you. The personal information we hold is your name, and maybe address, job title, email address and telephone number. We do not store credit card details.

 

The nature of our work requires we may in some circumstances need to process health-related data about you, so we can ensure your safety when we deliver our services to you.   We may also need to share this information with any specialist contractors we use at your site.

 

We may periodically contact you about our products and services after you have stopped being an active customer for two years after your last invoice.  After this we may contact you as a prospective customer unless you ask us not to. We will store financial information for 6 years.

 

This information is only disclosed to employees of Thermac, specialist contractors and contracted processors. For example, this may be an electrician, or an agency who sends mail for us. It is possible we might need to disclose this information for legal purposes.

 

The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract' while you are a customer. When you are no longer an active customer, it is 'legitimate interest'.

 

We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making.

 

Your rights concerning your personal data are:

 

  • You can ask to see the personal data we hold about you
  • We will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them
  • We will supply you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to
  • We will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to
  • We will delete your personal data if you ask us to as long as it is no longer required to fulfil the contract between us and there is no legal requirement to hold this information.

 

If you wish to contact us, our details are on the contact page. If you feel we are not being fair with you, please tell us, we would like to correct this.

 

You may complain to the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Employees

We hold information about employees of Thermac to enable us to employ, pay and manage your work. We might also hold information about a next of kin in case of emergencies.

While you work with Thermac we will keep information about your attendance. This is also used to keep you safe in case of fire. We hold information about your recruitment, about training and development, and about your performance. We also use cameras for security and safety purposes. We might keep information about disciplinary proceedings.

Next of kin information is destroyed when you stop working for Thermac. Other records are held for longer, including the dates of your employment so we can provide references.

This information is not normally disclosed to anyone except Human Resources and Department Managers.

In case of a dispute, or for legal purposes, we may need to disclose this information to the authorities or to other legal professionals.

The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract' whilst you are an employee, sometimes 'legal requirement' in case of certain records, such as payroll. Where we hold next of kin information, it is on the basis of 'consent'.

We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

Your rights concerning your personal data are:

  • You can ask to see the personal data we hold about you
  • We will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them
  • We will supply you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to
  • We will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to
  • We will delete your personal data if you ask us to as long as it is no longer required to fulfil the contract between us and there is no legal requirement to hold this information.

You may complain to the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Suppliers

We hold information about suppliers to enable us to contact you. The personal information we hold is your name, job title, and maybe your work email address.

This information is only disclosed to employees of Thermac and contracted processors. For example, this may be an agency who sends mail for us. It is possible we might need to disclose this information for legal purposes.

The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract' while you are a supplier. When you are no longer an active supplier, it is 'legitimate interest' because we may want to order from you again.

We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

Your rights concerning your personal data are:    

  • You can ask to see the personal data we hold about you and we will show you
  • We will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them.
  • We will supply you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to.
  • We will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to.

If you wish to contact us, our details are on the contact page. If you feel we are not being fair with you, please tell us, we would like to correct this.

You may complain to the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).